Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] "This Court must conduct a de novo review of the pleadings to determine their legal sufficiency and to determine whether the trial court's ruling on the motion to dismiss was correct." Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 157 N.C. App. 396, 400 (2003).

After going through a lengthy review of the parties' opposing contentions as to whether a controversy existed, the Court of Appeals inevitably concluded one did exist and stated:

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 29-9, "[l]ineal descendants and other relatives of the intestate born within 10 lunar months after the death of the intestate shall inherit as if they had been born in the lifetime of the instate and had survived him" N.C.G.S. § 29-9 (2023). Defendant argued, and apparently this trial court agreed, that this statute operates as a bar for any child born more than 10 months from the intestate's death. This argument is incorrect.