Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The opinion states that the MOJ "contained a complete division of their property and debts, including benefits to be paid after death of the husband, and a provision that 'all claims of the parties or either of them for the division of property, spousal support or costs, including counsel fees, are hereby waived and dismissed[,]'" The Respondent's argument on appeal was that the MOJ implicitly waived Petitioner's right to an elective share, and that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for Petitioner.

The opinion notes that North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.1(a) provides that:

The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to
(i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less
(ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c).
And North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.6(a) provides that: