Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The opinion notes that North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.1(a) provides that:

The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to
(i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less
(ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c).
And North Carolina General Statute Section 30-3.6(a) provides that:
"The right of a surviving spouse to claim an elective share may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, with or without consideration, by a written waiver signed by the surviving spouse[.]"