View Current Newsletter -
[…] The statute contains broad discretionary authority unless the will limits the power and is set forth as follows:
"Sales of real property made pursuant to authority given by will may be either public or private, unless the will otherwise directs, and may be on such terms as in the opinion of the personal representative are most advantageous to those interested in the decedent's estate."
When real property is conveyed to the personal representative as fiduciary under the terms of the decedents will, assuming no specific sale power or distribution directive, § 28A-17-10 provides authority to sell. The statute, set forth below, could be clearer.
"When real property is conveyed to a personal representative for the benefit of the estate he represents, he or any successor personal representative may sell and convey it upon such terms as he may deem just and for the advantage of the estate. The procedure shall be as is provided in Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, entitled "Judicial Sales." If it is made to appear to the clerk of superior court by petition and by satisfactory proof that it will be for the best interest of the estate to sell by private sale, the clerk may authorize a private sale in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1-339.33 through 1-339.40."