View Current Newsletter -
[…] It is not at all uncommon for a property owner to pass away after signing a real property sales contract but prior to closing. It is not unusual in such circumstances for the decedent to be intestate or if a will is probated it may not contain an adequate power of sale for the personal representative. The pending contract is essentially a claim against the estate and the general fiduciary power ought to be adequate to deal with the situation.
However § 28A-17-9 provides express authority in order to convey the property without a court order.
"When any decedent has contracted to sell any real property and has given bond or other enforceable written contract to the purchaser to convey the same, his personal representative may execute and deliver a deed to such real property and such deed shall convey the title as fully as if it had been executed and delivered by the decedent. No deed shall be made unless the purchaser complies with the terms of the bond or other written contract. If the contract for conveyance requires the giving of a warranty deed, the deed given by the personal representative shall contain such warranties as required by the contract and the warranties shall be binding on the estate and not on the personal representative personally."
A more common issue occurs when the will of the decedent provides specific authority to sell and some or all of the beneficiaries can not conveniently execute the closing documents. In such cases § 28A-17-8 authorizes the personal representative to act.