View Current Newsletter -
[…] There may be some question as to the authority of the resident ancillary administrator to independantly exercise a power of sale, however, G.S.28A-13-3(19) authorizes a personal representative to "employ persons, including attorneys, auditors, investment advisors, appraisers or agents to advise or assist him in the performance of his administrative duties.
If the domiciliary personal representative is unable or unwilling to assist the decedents heirs in conveying North Carolina real estate § 28A-26-3(b) provides as follows:
"If, within 90 days after the death of the nonresident, or within 60 days after issue of domiciliary letters, should that be a shorter period, no application for ancillary letters has been made by a domiciliary personal representative, any person who could apply for issue of letters had the decedent been a resident may apply for issue of ancillary letters.
If it is known that there is a duly qualified domiciliary personal representative, the clerk of superior court shall send notice of such application, by registered mail, to that personal representative and to the appointing court. Such notice shall include a statement that, within 14 days after its mailing, the domiciliary personal representative may apply for the issue of ancillary letters with the preference specified in subsection (a) of this section; and that his failure to do so will be deemed a waiver, with the result that letters will be issued to another. Upon such failure, the clerk of superior court may issue ancillary letters in accordance with the provisions of Article 4 of this Chapter..."
If there is no will, or no clear power of sale where a will has been probated, G.S. 28A-17-1 through G.S. 28A-17-7 apply to an ancillary administration.