View Current Newsletter -
[…] (1) The date of the death of the nonresident decedent;
(2) That to the best of his knowledge no administration, or application or petition therefor, is pending in this State;
(3) That the domiciliary personal representative is entitled to payment or delivery."
Presumably this provision would allow the payoff of a mortgage and payment of sales proceeds in situations where administration is not required in order to effectuate a conveyance.
Ancillary administration is governed by § 28A-26-3 (a) . "Any domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent upon the filing of a certified or exemplified copy of letters of appointment with the clerk of superior court who has venue under G.S. 28A-3-1 may be granted ancillary letters in this State notwithstanding that the domiciliary personal representative is a nonresident of this State or is a foreign corporation. If application is made for the issuance of ancillary letters to the domiciliary personal representative, the clerk of superior court shall give preference in appointment to the domiciliary personal representative unless the decedent shall have otherwise directed in a will." When an out- of-state decedent dies testate and the will contains a clear power of sale it is usually easiest for the domiciliary personal representative to qualify and exercise the power when it is desirable to convey an interest in real property.