Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] United States, No. H-91 3283 (S.D. Tex. July 7, 1992)) which took a contrary position. The judge’s decision was based on the policy consideration that requiring indexing to validate a tax lien would subject the IRS to the prejudices of recording personnel. The judge also found that Texas recording statutes meet due process constitutional standards.

The holding in the Hanafy case seems contrary to North Carolina law. In North Carolina, as in Texas, federal tax liens are to be filed in the office of the clerk of superior where the real property in question in located (N.C.G.S. § 44-68.12(b)). N.C.G.S. § 44-68.14(a)(2) addresses the duties of filing officers other than the Secretary of State: "Any other officer described in G.S. 44-68.12, he shall endorse thereon his identification and the date and time of receipt and forthwith file it alphabetically or enter it in an alphabetical index showing the name and address of the person named in the notice, the date and time of receipt, the title and address of the official or entity certifying the lien, and the total amount appearing on the notice of lien." Therefore, to be valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanics’ lienor or judgment creditor, a federal tax lien must be properly indexed to be properly filed.