Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] In other words, a Cartway granted for a private cemetery could only be used for cemetery related purposes, not a residential use as Earl intended.  "But couldn't I build the house and be like a cemetery caretaker" ,Earl had asked.  Sid explained that the problem with that was that he had only one memorial, that of his wife and that hardly constituted a cemetery in the law's eyes.

But Sid was a smart lawyer for a reason.  He had another idea that he wanted to run by Earl.  There was another statute that might help him.  N.C.G.S §136-96.1, titled Special proceeding to declare a right-of-way dedicated to public use provided:

(a) A special proceeding under Article 3, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes may be brought to declare a right-of-way dedicated to public use if:

(1) The landowners of tracts constituting two-thirds of the road frontage of the land abutting the right-of-way in question join in the action;

(2) The right-of-way is depicted on an unrecorded map, plat, or survey;

(3) The right-of-way has been actually open and used by the public; and

(4) Recorded deeds for at least three separate parcels abutting the right-of-way recite the existence of the right-of-way as a named street or road.

Sid explained that they should try and get the neighbors whose property fronted on the old country road to join in a petition before the Clerk of Court to have the road declared a right of way dedicated to public use.  All they would need would be to have the right of way surveyed and then he would check the titles of these other owners to make sure that deeds for three parcels made reference to that old country road in their description.