Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Harry then asked about getting affirmative coverage over the setback violation from this company and his attorney said he had requested affirmative coverage, but that the title company had declined to give it, notwithstanding the fact the previous title company had given the coverage.  He told Harry he was sorry, but there was nothing else he could do.

Was there anything else the attorney could have done?  Did Harry’s attorney have to use the banks title company?

North Carolina General Statutes Section 75-17 states:

Lender may not require borrower to deal with particular insurer.

No person, firm, or corporation engaged in lending money on the security of real   or personal property, and no trustee, director, officer, agent, employee, affiliate, or associate, of any such person, firm, or corporation, shall either directly or indirectly require or impose as a condition precedent

(1)       To financing the purchase of such property, or

(2)       To lending money upon the security of a mortgage, deed of trust or other security instrument, or

(3)       For the renewal or extension of any such loan, mortgage, or deed of trust, or

(4)       For the performance of any other act in connection therewith, that such person, firm or corporation

a.  For whom such purchase is to be financed, or

b.  To whom the money is to be loaned, or

c.  For whom such extension, renewal, or other act is to be granted, negotiate, procure, or otherwise obtain any policy of insurance or renewal, or extension thereof, covering such property, or a security interest therein, by or through a particular insurance company, agent, broker, or other person so specified otherwise designated in any manner by the lenders, or their agents or employees or affiliated or related companies. (1969, c. 1032, s. 1.)

North Carolina law makes it very clear that no bank can require the use of a particular title company.  NCGS Section 75-19 specifies what the penalties are for violation of this statute.

Violators subject to fine and injunction.