View Current Newsletter -
[…] While the record shows the trustee for the 27 June 1984 Hooper deed of trust recorded a subordination agreement at 11:15 on 30 December 1986, which subordinated the Hooper deed of trust lien to the lien created by the NCFS&L deed of trust, that instrument did not waive the priority of the 27 June 1984 Hooper deed of trust over the Amended & Restated Restrictions subsequently recorded by Red Fox, Ltd., on 23 December 1986. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-20 ("Instruments registered in the office of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of registration . . . .").