View Current Newsletter -
[…] Our courts have had numerous opportunities during the last 150 years to consider the effect of an error or misnomer in a deed, promissory note, or other real estate-related document. As a result, the law governing the issue of errors or uncertainty in such documents has been firmly established for more than a century. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2015), known as the statute of frauds, requires that all contracts to convey land "shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." The Supreme Court of North Carolina has held that "[a] valid contract to convey land, therefore, must contain expressly or by necessary implication all the essential features of an agreement to sell, one of which is a description of the land, certain in itself or capable of being rendered