The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Interestingly enough, the IRS has determined that the best way to define a Qualified Intermediary is any person that is not the taxpayer and that is not disqualified. That leaves us with a bit of a search of the code and regulations to determine who might be disqualified persons.

Section 1.1031(k)-1(k) outlines some of the disqualifications, provides some examples and points the way to the provisions of the code that define most of the remaining ones. It is not an exhaustive list. Section 1.1031(k)-1(k)(2) may be said to contain the primary limitation with the rest being a variation on the theme. This section disqualifies any person who is an agent of the taxpayer. The section provides a short list of examples disqualifying “a person who has acted as the taxpayer's employee, attorney, accountant, investment banker or broker, or real estate agent or broker within the 2-year period ending on the date of the transfer of the first of the relinquished properties”.

The theme is one of control.