View Current Newsletter -
[…] (2) 'Subordination agreement' means a written commitment or agreement to subordinate or that subordinates an interest in real property signed by a person entitled to priority."
SECTION 2. G.S. 47-18(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii)
option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three years shall be valid
to pass any property interest as against lien creditors or purchasers for a
valuable consideration from the donor, bargainer or lesser but from the time of
registration thereof in the county where the land lies, or if the land is
located in more than one county, then in each county where any portion of the
land lies to be effective as to the land in that county. Unless otherwise stated
either on the recorded registered instrument or on a
separate recorded registered instrument duly executed by
the party whose priority interest is adversely affected, (i) instruments
registered in the public record shall be presumed to office
of the register of deeds shall have priority based on the order of recordation
registration as determined by the time of recordation. If
registration, and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the
instruments shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:
to have priority as determined by:
(1) The earliest document number set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
(2) The sequential book and page number set forth on the document
registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the recorded
registered instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 3. G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property, or of a