View Current Newsletter -
[…] Since covenants are interpreted under contract principles and attorney fees provisions are enforceable in contract we are not sure that this legislation really adds anything to the existing body of law other than eliminating any doubts. Clearly, it does not create any authority for pre-Act developments under the holding in Wise v. Harrington Grove HOA.
SECTION 1. G.S. 47F-1-102(c) would read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section,
G.S. 47F-3-102(1) through (6) and (11) through (17) (Powers of owners'
association), G.S. 47F-3-107(a), (b), and (c) (Upkeep of planned community;
responsibility and assessments for damages), G.S. 47F-3-115 (Assessments for
common expenses), and G.S. 47F-3-116 (Lien for assessments), apply to all
planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999, unless the
articles of incorporation or the declaration expressly provides to the contrary.
contrary, and G.S. 47F-3-120 (Declaration limits on attorneys' fees)
applies to all planned communities created in this State before January 1, 1999.
These sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring
on or after January 1, 1999, and do not invalidate existing provisions of the
declaration, bylaws, or plats and plans of those planned communities. G.S.
47F-1-103 (Definitions) also applies to all planned communities created in this
State before January 1, 1999, to the extent necessary in construing any of the
preceding sections."
SECTION 2. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to actions commenced on or after that date.
Subordination and Recording Priority Revisited