View Current Newsletter -
[…] If
registration, and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the
instruments shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:
to have priority as determined by:
(1) The earliest document number set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
(2) The sequential book and page number set forth on the document
registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the recorded
registered instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 3. G.S. 47-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) No deed of trust or mortgage of real or personal property, or of a
leasehold interest or other chattel real, or conditional sales contract of
personal property in which the title is retained by the vendor, shall be valid
to pass any property as against lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable
consideration from the grantor, mortgagor or conditional sales vendee, but from
the time of registration thereof as provided in this Article; provided however
that any transaction subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code
(Chapter 25 of the General Statutes) is controlled by the provisions of that act
and not by this section. Unless otherwise stated either on the recorded
registered instrument or on a separate recorded registered
instrument duly executed by the party whose priority interest is adversely
affected, (i) instruments registered in the public record shall
be presumed to office of the register of deeds shall have
priority based on the order of recordation registration
as determined by the time of recordation. If registration,
and (ii) if instruments are recorded registered
simultaneously, then the order of recordation the
instruments shall be presumed as follows, in order of priority:
to have priority as determined by:
(1) The earliest document number set forth on the recorded registered
instrument.
(2) The sequential book and page number set forth on the document
registered instrument if no document number is set forth on the recorded
registered instrument.
The presumptions presumption created by this
subsection are is rebuttable."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.
Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act