The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The party dealing with the personal representative is not under a duty to follow the proceeds or other consideration received by the personal representative. A general or residuary devise of real property is not a specific devise for purposes of this section.

(b) This section does not restrict the powers of a personal representative to whom title to real property is conveyed in a will."

The first substantive changes that would be required by adding Section 28A-13-3.1 are included in Section 1 of the proposed Act and begin with N.C.G.S. Section 28A-13-3(1). This subsection and subsection (1a) empower the Personal Representative to "take possession, custody or control of the personal property of the decedent. If in the opinion of the personal representative his possession, custody or control of such property is not necessary for purposes of administration, such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto. The personal representative may leave with or surrender to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto any personal property that, in the opinion of the personal representative, is not necessary for purposes of administration of the estate. He has the power to take possession, custody or control of the real property of the decedent if he determines such possession, custody or control is in the best interest of the administration of the estate. Prior to exercising such power over real property the procedure as set out in subsection G.S. 28A-13-3(c) shall be followed. If the personal representative determines that such possession, custody or control is not in the best interest of the administration of the estate such property may be left with or surrendered to the heir or devisee presumptively entitled thereto."

"(1a) To take possession, custody or control of the real property of the decedent, either under subsection (c) of this section or under G.S. 28A-13-3.1."