View Current Newsletter -
[…] SECTION 5. G.S. 45-21.24 reads as rewritten: "§ 45-21.24. Continuance of uncompleted sale. A sale commenced but not completed within the time allowed by G.S. 45-21.23 shall be continued by the person holding the sale to a designated time between 10:00 o'clock A.M. and 4:00 o'clock P.M. the next following day, other than Sunday or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions. In case such continuance becomes necessary, the person holding the sale shall publicly announce the time to which the sale is continued."
SECTION 6 modifies the upset bid provisions of G.S. 45-21.27(a), which reads as rewritten:
"(a)An upset bid is an advanced, increased, or raised bid …The deposit required by this section shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court, with whom the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid, and if the tenth day shall fall upon a Sunday or legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions, or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made and the notice of upset bid filed on the day following when said office is open for the regular dispatch of its business..."
Judicial Sales
SECTION 7 amends the provisions pertaining to upset bids under G.S. 1-339.64(a) in Judicial Sales.