View Current Newsletter -
[…] Juvenile Proceedings
SECTION 9 amends G.S. 7B-506(e) to conform to the legislation.
SECTION 10 amends G.S. 7B-1906(b) to conform as well.
Tax Sales
SECTION 11 conforms G.S. 105-374(m) as follows: "(m) Sale. - The sale shall be by public auction to the highest bidder and shall, in accordance with the judgment, be held at the courthouse door on any day of the week except a Sunday or legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions..."
SECTION 12 conforms G.S. 156-105 dealing with foreclosure of Drainage assessment liens as follows: "Assessment lien; collection; sale of land.