View Current Newsletter -
[…] Juvenile Proceedings
SECTION 9 amends G.S. 7B-506(e) to conform to the legislation.
SECTION 10 amends G.S. 7B-1906(b) to conform as well.
Tax Sales
SECTION 11 conforms G.S. 105-374(m) as follows: "(m) Sale. - The sale shall be by public auction to the highest bidder and shall, in accordance with the judgment, be held at the courthouse door on any day of the week except a Sunday or legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions..."
SECTION 12 conforms G.S. 156-105 dealing with foreclosure of Drainage assessment liens as follows: "Assessment lien; collection; sale of land. The assessments shall constitute a first and paramount lien, second only to State and county taxes, upon the lands assessed for the payment of the bonds and interest thereon as they become due, and shall be collected in the same manner and by the same officers as the State and county taxes are collected… The sale of lands for failure to pay such assessments shall be made at the courthouse door of the county in which the lands are situated, between the hours of 10 o'clock in the forenoon and four o'clock in the afternoon of any date except Sunday or another legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions, which may be designated by the board of drainage commissioners."
The act becomes effective October 1, 2003, and applies to any act required or permitted by law to be done on or after that date.