View Current Newsletter -
[…] House Bill 394, "Clarify Legal Filing Law" has not passed as of the preparation of this article, but is expected to be ratified this session. It would correct the problems created by the diversity of "legal" holidays without changing their status as such. The key provisions of the amended statutes follow.
Defining Effect of Holidays
SECTION 1 is a general provision that modifies the effect of the holiday statute on procedural acts on holidays where the Courthouse is open for business. G.S. 103-5(a) reads as rewritten: "(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, when the day or the last day for doing any act required or permitted by law to be performed in a public office or courthouse falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday when the public office or courthouse is closed for transactions, the act may be performed on the next day that the public office or courthouse is open for transactions.
Civil Procedure – Computing Time Periods
SECTION 2 modifies the Rules of Civil Procedure dealing with the computation of time periods in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 6(a).