View Current Newsletter -
[…] SECTION 8 amends the provisions pertaining to upset bids under G.S. 1-339.25(a) in Judicial Sales.
"(a) An upset bid is an advanced, increased, or raised bid …The deposit required by this section shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court with whom the report of sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed, by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of sale or the last notice of upset bid, and if the tenth day falls upon a Sunday or legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions, or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made and the notice of upset bid may be filed on the day following when the office is open for the regular dispatch of its business."
Juvenile Proceedings
SECTION 9 amends G.S. 7B-506(e) to conform to the legislation.
SECTION 10 amends G.S. 7B-1906(b) to conform as well.
Tax Sales