View Current Newsletter -
[…] The last day of the period so computed is to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions. When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays shall be excluded in the computation. A half holiday shall be considered as other days and not as a holiday."
Foreclosure
SECTION 3. G.S. 45-21.21(e) reads as rewritten: "(e) A sale may be postponed more than once provided the final postponed sale date is not later than 90 days, exclusive of Sunday and legal holidays when the courthouse is closed for transactions, after the original date for the sale."
SECTION 4. G.S. 45-21.23 reads as rewritten: "§ 45-21.23. Time of sale. A sale shall begin at the time designated in the notice of sale or as soon thereafter as practicable, but not later than one hour after the time fixed therefore unless it is delayed by other sales held at the same place.