View Current Newsletter -
[…] The North Carolina Legislature adopted the Historic Preservation and Conservation Agreements Act in 1979. The Act is set out in NCGS Sec. 121-34, 3t seq. NCGS Sec. 121-38 provides for the validity of these agreements as follows;
"(a) No conservation or preservation agreement shall be unenforceable because of
(1) Lack of privity of estate or contract, or
(2) Lack of benefit to particular land or person, or
(3) The assignability of the benefit to another holder as defined in this Article.
(b) Such agreements are interests in land and may be acquired by any holder in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land.
(c) Such agreements may be effective perpetually or for shorter stipulated periods of time.
(d) Such agreements may impose present, future, or continuing obligations on either party to the agreement, or their successors, in furtherance of the purposes of the agreement."
Conservation agreements that are created pursuant to this Act, and that are perpetual, should comply with the requirements of the Letter Ruling. Easements that are not perpetual run the risk of being disallowed. The court in Wiechens v.