Statewide Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] The stay was lifted on 19 June 2020. Thirty days after the stay was lifted occurred on 20 July 2020. Since the original North Carolina Statute of Limitations had not expired when the stay was lifted, Plaintiff had forty days after the stay was lifted to file the extension before the deadline to renew expired. Plaintiff only would have been granted the thirty days extension after dismissal of his bankruptcy petition, if the ten-year deadline had expired while the stay remained in effect. 11 U.S.C. § 108(c). Plaintiff's argument is overruled. Id.

The plaintiff argued that N.C.G.S. Section 1-23 (2023) tolls the statute of limitations. This statute provides:

"When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Id.

With little North Carolina appellate guidance, this writer has observed that legal pundits have long speculated with little consensus as to how the courts would apply this statute under facts like those presented in this action.