Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] standard as in the original trust and must be exercisable in favor of the same current beneficiaries as to whom such distribution could be made in the original trust."
SECTION 15.(a) If Senate Bill 1015, 2009 Regular Session, becomes law, then G.S. 75-122, as enacted by Section 2 of Senate Bill 1015, reads as rewritten:
"§ 75-122. Remedies.
SL2010-0097 Session Law 2010-97 A violation of G.S. 75-121 is an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. A homeowner may bring an action for the recovery of damages, to void a prohibited foreclosure rescue transaction, as well as for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this Article. The provisions of this section shall not be enforceable against a bona fide purchaser for value. The rights and remedies provided herein are cumulative to, and not a limitation of, any other rights and remedies provided by law or equity. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to subject an individual homeowner selling his or her primary residence to liability under G.S. 75-1.1."
SECTION 15.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2010, and applies to transactions entered on or after that date.
SECTION 16. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of July, 2010.