Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] (b) The clerk of superior court or other judicial officer may have access to the pre-foreclosure database to confirm information provided in subsection (a) of this section. A materially inaccurate statement in the certification shall be cause for dismissal without prejudice of any foreclosure proceeding on a primary residence initiated by the mortgage servicer and for payment by the filing party of costs incurred by the borrower in defending the foreclosure proceeding."
SECTION 2. G.S. 45-21.16(c2) reads as rewritten:
"(c2) (Expires October 31, 2010) In any foreclosure filed on or after November 15, 2008, November 1, 2010, where the underlying mortgage debt is a subprime home loan as defined in G.S. 45-101(4), G.S. 45-101(1b), the notice required by subsection (b) of this section shall contain a certification by the filing party that the pre-foreclosure notice and information required by G.S. 45-102 and G.S. 45-103 were provided in all material respects and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed."
SECTION 3. G.S. 45-21.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) (Effective until October 31, 2010) The hearing provided by this section shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any portion thereof, is situated. In the event that the property to be sold consists of separate tracts situated in different counties or a single tract in more than one county, only one hearing shall be necessary. However, prior to that hearing, the mortgagee or trustee shall file the notice of hearing in any other county where any portion of the property to be sold is located. Upon such hearing, the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), and (v) that the underlying mortgage debt is not a subprime home loan as defined in G.S. 45-101(4), G.S. 45-101(1b), or if the loan is a subprime home loan under G.S. 45-101(4), G.S. 45-101(1b), that the pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45-102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed, then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article. A certified copy of any authorization or order by the clerk shall be filed in any other county where any portion of the property to be sold is located before the mortgagee or trustee may proceed to advertise and sell any property located in that county. In the event that sales are to be held in more than one county, the provisions of G.S. 45-21.7 apply."
SECTION 4. G.S. 53-244.090(b) reads as rewritten: