Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] Section 3 of this bill may have an impact on existing covenants beyond the limitations articulated in Section 2 and discussed above. Note that the italicized language in subsection (ii) does not reference the date of recording of a covenant as does the immediate prior phrase. Grammatically it is referring to the lien as being recorded after the effective date of the statute. Thus it can be argued that filing a lien to enforce a pre-existing covenant after the effective date of the act may be prohibited.
This argument is supported by the provision in the new N.C.G.S. Section 39A-3(a) that provides that any "transfer fee covenant or any lien that is filed to enforce a transfer fee covenant or purports to secure payment of a transfer fee, shall not run with the title to real property and is not binding on or enforceable at law or in equity against any subsequent owner, purchaser, or mortgagee of any interest in real property as an equitable servitude or otherwise."
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to:
(i) any transfer fee covenant that is recorded after the effective date of this act;