Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] AND THE SESSION LAWS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 1-398 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-398. Filing time enlarged.
The time for filing the complaint, petition, or any pleading may be enlarged by the court for good cause shown by affidavit, shown, but may not be enlarged by more than 10 additional days, days or 30 additional days for partitions, nor more than once, unless the default was occasioned by accident over which the party applying had no control, or by the fraud of the opposing party."
SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 36C-4-401.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 36C-4-401.2. Trust pursuant to 46 U.S.C § 1396p(d)(4).Creation of trust by a court.
Any interested party may petition the court, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, to establish a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code. This section is not the exclusive method of establishing a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code; and the court shall maintain its authority to SL2010-0097 Session Law 2010-97
create or establish any trust, including a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code, by means of judgment, order, or decree in any matter properly before the court. A court may create or establish a trust by judgment or decree, including a trust pursuant to section 1396p(d)(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code, upon petition of an interested party in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter or in any other matter properly before the court."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 36C-8-816.1(c)(7) reads as rewritten: