Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] c. Any period during which a servicemember is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.
(2) Period of military service. – The period beginning on the date on which a servicemember enters military service and ending on the date on which the servicemember is released from military service or dies while in military service.
(3) Servicemember. – A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service."
SECTION 2. G.S. 45-21.16(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(c) Notice shall be in writing and shall state in a manner reasonably calculated to make the party entitled to notice aware of the following:
...
(12) That if the debtor is currently on military duty the foreclosure may be prohibited by G.S. 45-21.12A."
SECTION 3. G.S. 45-21.16(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) (Effective until October 31, 2010) The hearing provided by this section shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any portion thereof, is situated. In the event that the property to be sold consists of separate tracts situated in different counties or a single tract in more than one county, only one hearing shall be necessary. However, prior to that hearing, the mortgagee or trustee shall file the notice of hearing in any other county where any portion of the property to be sold is located. Upon such hearing, the clerk shall consider the evidence of the parties and may consider, in addition to other forms of evidence required or permitted by law, affidavits and certified copies of documents. If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), and (v) that the underlying mortgage debt is not a subprime loan as defined in G.S. 45-101(4), or if the loan is a subprime loan under G.S. 45-101(4), that the pre-foreclosure notice under G.S. 45-102 was provided in all material respects, and that the periods of time established by Article 11 of this Chapter have elapsed, and (vi) that the sale is not barred by G.S. 45-21.12A, then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article. A certified copy of any authorization or order by the clerk shall be filed in any other county where any portion of the property to be sold is located before the mortgagee or trustee may proceed to advertise and sell any property located in that county. In the event that sales are to be held in more than one county, the provisions of G.S. 45-21.7 apply.