The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Excited about the possibility of making a lot of money on the sale Selma went to see her attorney again and inquire about finding a way to sell the real estate in her trust.

Her attorney, Wendall Wiseone, explained that she might just be in luck. Since she last inquired about her trust the law on trusts had changed in North Carolina. In 2005 the General Assembly adopted a modified version of the Uniform Trust Code and that law applied to previous existing trusts. He pulled a green book off the shelf and showed her a passage that he thought might be helpful. N.C.G.S. Section 36C-8-815 now provides:

    (a) A trustee, without authorization by the court, may exercise:

    (1) Powers conferred by the terms of the trust; or

    (2) Except as limited by the terms of the trust:

      a. All powers over the trust property that an unmarried competent owner has over individually owned property;

This last section was of particular interest to the attorney because it gave the trustee the same authority over trust property that an individual would have over individually owned property.