Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] In August 2003, the plaintiff filed this action to set aside the Agreement “on the grounds of undue influence, fraud, duress, breach of a fiduciary duty, lack of consideration, and contravention of public policy.” The trial judge granted summary judgment in favor of the defendant on all claims.
On appeal, the plaintiff contended that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on his claim that the Agreement was void as against public policy. The Court of Appeals disagreed.
Citing North Carolina General Statute section 52-10(a) the Court notes:
“(a) Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and married persons may, with or without valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released.”