The Statewide Title Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] In order to utilize the exemption, the deed must contain the following recitation; "'This instrument prepared by: ___________, a licensed North Carolina attorney. Delinquent taxes, if any, to be paid by the closing attorney to the county tax collector upon disbursement of closing proceeds." This will not increase the responsibility of an attorney that is disbursing proceeds and will not apply when the attorney is not disbursing. The Bill was signed into law on May 20, 2003, Hyde County was added to the list and the new text follows.

SECTION 1. G.S. 161-31 reads as rewritten:

"(a1) Exception to Tax Certification. - If a board of county commissioners adopts a resolution pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, notwithstanding the resolution, the register of deeds shall accept without certification a deed submitted for registration under the supervision of a closing attorney and containing this statement on the deed: 'This instrument prepared by: ___________, a licensed North Carolina attorney. Delinquent taxes, if any, to be paid by the closing attorney to the county tax collector upon disbursement of closing proceeds.'

SECTION 2. This act is effective when it becomes law. In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of May, 2003.

Modernization of Laws Regarding Judgment Liens