Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] If the sale is more than one year old the examiner should inspect the foreclosure records to confirm that proper notice was served on all necessary parties. These would include owners, mortgagees and judgment creditors, see NCGS Sec. 105-374 and NCGS Sec. 105-375. If the sale is less than one year old the file must be analyzed for adequate value under the rules in effect prior to BFP.
There may be additional tax foreclosure concerns for the real property practitioner under North Carolina law. It should be noted that the provisions of NCGS Sec. 105-374(d) are often overlooked. This section is set forth as follows: "Complaint as Lis Pendens. --The complaint in an action brought under this section shall, from the time it is filed in the office of the clerk of superior court, serve as notice of the pendency of the foreclosure action, and every person whose interest in the real property is subsequently acquired or whose interest therein is subsequently registered or recorded shall be bound by all proceedings taken in the foreclosure action after the filing of the complaint in the same manner as if those persons had been made parties to the action. It shall not be necessary to have the complaint cross-indexed as a notice of action pending to have the effect prescribed by this subsection (d)." This is largely an academic concern since these proceedings are usually indexed in the Special Proceedings Index and most taxing authorities will advise of the costs, including attorney fees, upon inquiry of the outstanding taxes.