Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] the holder of the evidence of the indebtedness, if it is a single instrument, or a duly authorized agent or attorney of such holder shall: "Discharge and release of record such documents and forward the canceled documents to the grantor, trustor or mortgagor; or, ...[a]lternatively, the holder of the evidence of the indebtedness or a duly authorized agent or attorney of such holder, at the request of the grantor, trustor or mortgagor, shall forward said instrument and the deed of trust or mortgage instrument, with payment and satisfaction acknowledged in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 45-37, to the grantor, trustor or mortgagor."
G.S. Sec.45-36.3(b) provides that failure to comply with the statute may subject the party responsible to a requirement to pay a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 "in addition to reasonable attorneys fees and any other damages awarded by the court to the grantor, trustor or mortgagor, or to a subsequent purchaser of the property from the grantor, trustor or mortgagor". A $500.00 civil penalty may be recovered by the grantor, trustor or mortgagor, and a $500.00 penalty may be recovered by the purchaser of the property.