Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] (2) the Sheriff's deed cannot dictate whether liens remain on real property; and
(3) Plaintiff cannot rely on the doctrine of equitable subrogation for survival of its lien because it cannot claim that it was excusably ignorant of the publicly recorded judgment against the property.

The Court agreed with the defendants' first argument that following the execution sale, the subject property no longer secured the refinancing deed of trust. Citing N.C.G.S. Section 339.68(b) which provides that "[a]ny real property sold under execution remains subject to all liens which became effective prior to the lien of judgment pursuant to which the sale is held, in the same manner and to the same extent as if no such sale had been held." The Court noted that the statute explicitly deal with the status of liens that become effective after the lien of an executed judgment, but construed the statutory language to mean "that liens recorded after a prior lien holder has executed and forced a sale are extinguished by the sale."