Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] The plaintiff contended that its claim should more properly be treated as a cause of action for an "accounting in equity" between two tenants in common. Arguing the question of the applicable remedy properly under Virginia law, the plaintiff contended that it falls under Va. Code Ann. Sec. 8.01-31, providing that "[a]n accounting in equity may be had against any fiduciary or by one joint tenant, tenant in common, or coparcener for receiving more than comes to his just share or proportion, or against the personal representative of any such party."