Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] One issue extensively debated by the Commission was the process of setting standards for electronic recording. The Secretary of State was successful in controlling that process. In the final version the Secretary of State is free to adopt any standards without regard to whether the primary constituents (Mortgage Lenders, Registers of Deeds, Clerks of Superior Court, Attorneys, etc.) deem them prudent or practicable. This may or may not prove to be a problem depending upon the person filling the office.

N.C.G.S. Section 47-16.5 directs that the Secretary of State shall be the standard-setting agency for electronic recording and shall "adopt standards to implement this Article upon recommendation of the Electronic Recording Council. The Secretary of State may direct the Council to revise any portion of the recommended standards the Secretary deems inadequate or inappropriate.

The basic thrust of the legislation occurs in N.C.G.S. Section 47-16.3 which validates electronic documents.