Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] This may or may not prove to be a problem depending upon the person filling the office.

N.C.G.S. Section 47-16.5 directs that the Secretary of State shall be the standard-setting agency for electronic recording and shall "adopt standards to implement this Article upon recommendation of the Electronic Recording Council. The Secretary of State may direct the Council to revise any portion of the recommended standards the Secretary deems inadequate or inappropriate.

The basic thrust of the legislation occurs in N.C.G.S. Section 47-16.3 which validates electronic documents.

"(a) If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be an original, be on paper or another tangible medium, or be in writing, the requirement is satisfied by an electronic document satisfying this Article.

(b) If a law requires, as a condition for recording, that a document be signed, the requirement is satisfied by an electronic signature.

(c) A requirement that a document or a signature associated with a document be notarized, acknowledged, verified, witnessed, or made under oath is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to notarize, acknowledge, verify, witness, or administer the oath, and all other information required to be included, is attached to or logically associated with the document or signature."

The most significant changes come in the sections that effect a major rewrite of Chapter 10B, which regulates Notaries. We will comment on some of the most important changes in the law in their order of appearance in the legislation.