Newsletter and Legal Memorandum
[…] Issue  107
Published:  6/1/2004

Electronic Recording Legislation Around the Corner
Chris Burti, Vice President and Legal Counsel

There is a bill currently before the Senate that is intended to expand the authorization initially granted to Mecklenburg and Cabarrus Counties to undertake electronic recordation by the Register of Deeds. Senate Bill 1094, entitled AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE REGISTER OF DEEDS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES TO ACCEPT ELECTRONIC RECORDS FOR FILING (Electronic Filing/Register of Deeds), has been referred to the Judiciary I Committee. The text follows.

SECTION 1. G.S. 47-30(b) reads as rewritten: "(b)Plats to Be Reproducible. - Each plat presented for recording shall be a reproducible plat, either original ink on polyester film (mylar), or a reproduced drawing, transparent and archival (as defined by the American National Standards Institute), or an electronic record as defined in G.S. 66-312(8), and submitted in this form. The recorded plat must be such that the public may obtain legible copies. A direct or photographic copy of each recorded plat shall be placed in the plat book or plat file maintained for that purpose and properly indexed for use. In those counties in which the register has made a security copy of the plat from which legible copies can be made, the original may be returned to the person indicated on the plat." SECTION 2. G.S. 161-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(b1)The register of deeds is authorized to accept electronic records as defined in G.S. 66-312(8) for filing in accordance with the provisions of this section.