Found At: www.statewidetitle.com
[…] G.S. 1C-1603 sets forth the lengthy procedure for setting aside exempt property. If the property is set aside as exempt, an order is entered designating exempt property. G.S. 1C-1603(e)(9) and (10). This is noted by the clerk on the judgment docket opposite the judgment. G.S. 1C-1603(f).
G.S. 1C-1604 sets forth the effect of the exemption. G.S. 1C-1604(a) states that the property is free of the enforcement of claims of creditors for indebtedness incurred before or after the exempt property is set aside, subject to G.S.
1C-1601(e)'s exceptions, "for so long as the debtor owns it."
G.S. 1C-1604(a) also provides that: "When the property is conveyed to another, the exemption ceases as to liens attaching prior to the conveyance. Creation of a security interest in the property does not constitute a conveyance within the meaning of this section, but a transfer in satisfaction of, or for the enforcement of, a security interest is a conveyance. When exempt property is conveyed, the debtor may have other exemptions allotted."
G.S. 1C-1604(b) states that: "Exempt property which passes by bequest, devise, intestate succession or gift to a dependent spouse, child or person to whom the debtor stands in loco parentis, continues to be exempt while held by that person. The exemption is terminated if the spouse remarries, or, with regard to a dependent, when the court determines that dependency no longer exists."
And relatively new G.S. 1C-1604(a1) provides as follows: "The statute of limitations on judgments is suspended for the period of exemption as to the property which is exempt. However, the statute of limitations is not suspended as to the exempt property unless the judgment creditor shall have, prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, recorded a copy of the order designating exempt property in the office of the register of deeds in the county where the exempt real property is located."
Applicable case law is discussed below.
B. Constitutional Exemptions
G.S. 1C-1602 makes reference to the fact that each individual debtor can elect the exemptions, including the homestead exemption, provided in Article X of the North Carolina Constitution instead of G.S. 1C-1601's exemptions.